If the lawn has real grade, drive type and published slope % matter more than brand storytelling. This hub curates published listings on Best Robot Lawn Mowers that the manufacturer rates for steeper work areas — especially all-wheel-drive (AWD) SKUs. It is not a ranked “best hillside mower” scorecard and not a substitute for measuring your own bank.
Coverage and slope on each card are what the manufacturer publishes. Wet grass, loose thatch, drop-offs, and driveway transitions are outside those lab-style figures.
Slope % vs degrees (and what the number actually means)
Robot mower specs almost always use percent grade, not degrees.
| Approximate relationship | |
|---|---|
| 17° ≈ 30% | Common small-yard / 2WD ceiling (e.g. many Worx / Navimow i-series listings) |
| 24° ≈ 45% | Mid catalog (many Anthbot / Husqvarna 2WD / RockNeo) |
| 27° ≈ 50% | e.g. Navimow X390 work-area; ECOVACS GOAT work-area |
| ~35° ≈ 70% | Husqvarna AWD in-lawn; Yarbo max climb |
| ~38–39° ≈ 80% | Dreame A3 AWD series; Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD |
| 40° ≈ 84% | Navimow X430 published max climb |
Work-area max vs boundary / edge: Several listings publish a lower limit at the boundary than inside the lawn. Examples from the catalog:
- Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD: 70% in-lawn / 50% at the boundary
- Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD: 70% in-lawn / 50% at the wire
- Husqvarna Automower 440 iQ and 410 iQ: 45% in-lawn / 15% at the boundary
- Segway Navimow i105 / i110: 30% work area / 10% at the boundary
- ECOVACS GOAT A3000 LiDAR PRO: 50% work area / 20% virtual-boundary slope
If the steep part of your property is the mapped edge (retaining wall, bank along the sidewalk), the boundary number is the one that breaks the deal — not the headline climb % on the marketing banner.
Driveways and drop-offs: A slope rating is not permission to send the mower down a paved grade, over a curb cut, or along an unfenced drop. Listings do not replace site judgment. Keep no-go zones and physical barriers where a slip would matter.
Wet grass: Manufacturer climb figures assume traction. After rain, the same 50–80% bank can become a slide. Favor AWD when grade is the reason you are shopping; still treat wet days as operator judgment, not a warranty feature.
AWD / high-slope models in this catalog
Only models with published listings and supporting frontmatter are listed. Prices are from those listings (official cart or recorded street range).
Highest published work-area slope
Segway Navimow X430
- Slope: 84% (40°) inside the work area
- Coverage: 1 acre recommended
- Drive: All-wheel drive (Xero-Turn 4WD)
- Nav: RTK + vision · wire-free
- Price (listing): $2,499 (sold out 27 Sep 2026)
- Catch: Coverage and bulk — not the 1.5-acre X450; 24-inch body is a hard limit in tight gaps. No separate boundary-slope figure is published for X4 on the listing (unlike X3’s 25%).
80% AWD LiDAR (no RTK on these SKUs)
Dreame A3 AWD 1000
- Slope: 80% · Coverage: 0.25 acre · Cut: 7.9 in · Price: $1,399.99
- Small-yard AWD card. Not the 2000 or Pro 3500.
Dreame A3 AWD 2000
- Slope: 80% · Coverage: 0.5 acre · Cut: 7.9 in · Price: $1,699.99
- Mid-yard non-Pro AWD. Hard limit is coverage and deck width vs Pro dual-disc.
Dreame A3 AWD Pro 3500
- Slope: 80% · Coverage: 0.87 acre · Cut: 15.8 in dual-disc · Price: $2,599.99
- Closest Dreame Pro SKU under an acre in the catalog. Not the 1.20-acre Pro 5000; no RTK on this platform.
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 1500
- Slope: 80% · Coverage: 0.37 acre · Cut: 15.7 in · Price: $2,399 (sold out 11 Oct 2026)
- Small-yard LUBA 3 — AWD and 360° LiDAR without a required RTK antenna on this SKU. Will disappoint anyone who assumed every LUBA covers an acre.
~70% AWD / dual-drive
Husqvarna Automower 435 iQ AWD
- Slope: 70% in-lawn / 50% boundary · Coverage: 1.3 acre systematic / 0.9 acre irregular
- Nav: EPOS RTK · wire-free · Drive: AWD
- Price (listing): ~$4,799 street (range $4,599.99–$4,999.99 on 1 Sep 2026)
- Catch: Irregular capacity, IPX4 (underside not hose-wash), included EPOS reference station.
Husqvarna Automower 435X AWD
- Slope: 70% in-lawn / 50% at wire · Coverage: 0.9 acre
- Nav: Boundary wire (
wireFree: false) · Drive: AWD - Price (listing): ~$2,999 street · loop wire and stakes sold separately
- Fits hilly yards that will bury wire and do not want an RTK pole.
Yarbo Lawn Mower Pro
- Slope: 70% (35°) max climbing ability · Coverage: 6 acres max
- Nav: RTK + vision · wire-free · Drive: Dual drive motors (modular Core + deck)
- Price (listing): $5,499
- Estate / very large lawn fit. Modular system weight (~216 lb) and Core-plus-module purchase model are the other gates.
High slope without AWD (weaker hillside match)
These publish mid–high work-area % but are not AWD in the catalog. Treat them as “moderate banks,” not primary hill machines.
| Listing | Slope | Drive (listing) | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segway Navimow X390 | 50% work / 25% boundary | Rear-wheel drive | 2.5 acres |
| ECOVACS GOAT A3000 LiDAR PRO | 50% work / 20% virtual boundary | Not published as AWD | 0.75 acre |
| Anthbot Genie 1000 (and Genie siblings) | 45% | 2 rear wheels | See listing |
| Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR310.1 | 30% | 2-wheel drive | 0.25 acre |
Honest limits on manufacturer claims
- Headline % is a maximum, not a daily operating target. Listings already frame slope as a published ceiling.
- Boundary slope is often lower than in-lawn slope (Husqvarna iQ, Navimow i-series, GOAT virtual boundary). Map the steep edge carefully.
- Coverage and slope are independent gates. LUBA 3 AWD 1500 has 80% slope but only 0.37 acre. X430 has 84% and 1 acre. Matching one number and ignoring the other is how returns happen.
- Wire-free still needs sensors that work. RTK wants sky (or network RTK where offered). LiDAR/vision want a clear view of the scene. Hills with dense tree canopy can stress either stack — that is site-specific, not a catalog field.
- IP ratings are weather sealing, not “wash the underside after a mud climb.” Example: 435 iQ AWD is IPX4 with an explicit no-hose-wash underside note on the listing.
How to choose from this hub
- Measure the steepest continuous grade inside the grass you expect the mower to climb while cutting.
- Separately check grade at the planned boundary.
- Filter by coverage so the acre rating still fits.
- Prefer AWD listings when grade is the reason you are here.
- Open 2–3 listing pages and compare caveats side by side on the homepage or wire-free hub.
Related: 2026 yard-fit roundup · 1-acre hub
Specs checked against published listings as of each listing’s updated date; hub copy drafted 18 Sep 2026.



















